Our Internet Website

We do not collect nonpublic personal information from visitors to the Citizens First Bank website. All visitors shall remain anonymous. Visitors may elect to provide us with nonpublic personal information via our Secure Information Request Form. This information is used internally, as appropriate to handle the sender’s request and manage the Citizens First Bank website. It is not disseminated or sold to other organizations. Visitors should, however, keep in mind that email is not secure and others may have access to their transmissions. Visitors should call us when requests or statements need to use sensitive or nonpublic personal information.

Standard software is used to collect non-identifying information about our visitors, such as:

        Date and time our site was accessed
IP address (A numeric address given to servers connected to the Internet)
Web browser used
City, state and country

 

 

 


 

 

“Cookies”

In some instances, Citizens First Bank may use Internet “cookies” to help us establish your identity when you visit our web site. A “Cookie” is a small text file placed on your hard drive by our web page server. This technology is only used to improve your experience on our web site by sending you more personalized information and product offers. We do not use cookies to get data from your hard drive or to get your email address or any other personal information.

 

 


 

 

Protecting Children's Online Privacy

We recognize the importance of protecting the privacy of children online, and we comply with the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act that are applicable to us. We do not knowingly collect personal information from consumers under the age of thirteen.

 

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) was passed to give parents increased control over what information is collected from their children online and how such information is used. The law applies to websites and services directed to and which knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13. Citizens First Bank does not knowingly solicit individually identifiable personal information from or about children online and does not knowingly market our products to children online. We fully support protecting children’s identities and privacy online and recognize the responsibility to do so rests with both the online industry and with the parents.

 

For additional information on COPPA protections, link to the Federal Trade Commission's website at http://ftc.gov . For further information, the Federal Government has created a Web site, Kidz Privacy, aimed at educating both parents and children about the dangers of the Internet and how to browse safely.